Data Science & ML

Data Science & ML market

The Data Science & ML job market in France

91 live postings at 56 companies.

Updated every day

Companies
56
New this week
89
Remote
8 %
With a published salary
33 %
Median salary
€96,000
01

Data Science & ML salaries in France, by level

Data Science & ML salaries in France, by level
LevelPostingsMedianRange
Internship8too few postings
Junior3too few postings
Mid-level23€90,000€60,000 – €98,000
Senior44€109,000€91,000 – €120,000
Lead5too few postings
Staff / Principal1too few postings
Median91€96,000€70,000 – €114,000
02

Data Science & ML freelance contracts in France

€475

Median day rate

22 contracts show a day rate: median €475 per day, range €425 to €545.

03

Where the hiring happens

  • 37Paris
  • 11Île-De-France
  • 4Rennes
  • 4Courbevoie
  • 3Lyon
  • 3Grenoble
  • 3Levallois-Perret
  • 2Nantes
04

Around France

The same numbers next door, for a candidate ready to move.

Around France
CountryPostingsMedian
Luxembourg5too few postings
Switzerland4
Belgium2

Salaries as published by employers in their postings, estimates excluded, converted to euros per year at today's rate. Median and lower-to-upper-quartile range over the postings that show a salary; a median appears from 8 postings. Aggregates over live postings, never an individual posting.

The Data Science & ML postings, with the preparation that goes with them

Every posting links to the interview questions, cheatsheet and tests to review before that exact interview. With a free account: the real counts and 3 readable postings per technology.

No credit card required. Permanent access to the Discovery plan.